RAD Examination Timetable

Dates and location:

  • All Exams held at the Papanui Studio – 116 Sawyers Arms Road
  • Tuesday September 19th – Intermedaite Foundation and Intermediate Ballet
  • Wednesday September 20th and Thursday September 21st – Grades 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 Ballet

On the day:

  • Please arrive ONE HOUR before your exam time
  • Full exam attire to be worn
    • Grade 1, 2 and 3

      • Marine Bronwyn leotard
      • Pink ballet tights
      • Pink leather ballet shoes (with elastic)
      • Grade 1 and 2 ballet – low heel character shoe
      • Grade 3 ballet – cuban heel character shoe and ribbon headband
      • Character skirt
      • No jewellery of any kind to be worn (earrings that cannot be removed must be covered)
    • Grade 4 and 5

      • Mulberry Bronwyn leotard
      • Pink ballet tights
      • Pink leather ballet shoes (with elastic)
      • Black cuban heel character shoes
      • Character skirt
      • No jewellery of any kind to be worn (earrings that cannot be removed must be covered)
    • Intermediate Foundation and Intermediate

      • Royal blue Rani leotard
      • Pink ballet tights
      • Intermediate foundation ballet – pink leather ballet shoes with ribbon
      • Intermediate ballet – pink demi pointe shoes with ribbon
      • Pointe shoes – with ribbon
      • No jewellery of any kind to be worn (earrings that cannot be removed must be covered)
    • Hair to be worn in an immaculate bun (Anna will be able to help with buns on the day, please let us know if you would like help)
    • No Underwear to be worn underneath tights and leotard

Timetable

Tuesday September 19th

  • 9:00am – 10:15am Intermediate Ballet (Ema T, Abby C and Justis A)
  • 10:30am – 11:15am Intermediate Foundation Ballet (Anna Mc and Lucy B)
  • 11:15am – 12:30pm Intermediate Ballet (Anna H, Isabella R, Hazel W and Ella K)
  • 1:30pm – 2:35pm Intermediate Foundation Ballet (Maia J, Lily D and Sana F)
  • 2:50pm – 4:05pm Intermediate Ballet (Claudia K, Mykilah O’S, Colton S and Asta S)

 

Wednesday September 20th

  • 9:00am – 9:45am Grade 3 Ballet (Daisy D, Ella G, Hannah B and Daisy H)
  • 9:45am – 10:15am Grade 1 Ballet CA (Ella J, Keira C, Seyara DS, Ashlyn M, Olivia W, Cadmon S, Samantha R and Zara H)
  • 10:30am – 11:10am Grade 3 Ballet (Hannah V, Harriet M and Eden W)
  • 11:10am – 11:55am Grade 4 Ballet (Mya W, Rose C and Leah Daly)
  • 11:55am – 12:15pm Garde 3 Ballet CA (Lucy J, and Grace O)
  • 1:15pm – 2:00pm Grade 3 Ballet (Chelsea H, Mollie B, Katie L and Holly P)
  • 2:00pm – 2:30pm Grade 1 CA (Sonia M, Millie S, Katie W, Jorja O’C, Abbey P, Erica Y and Paige M)

 

Thursday September 21st

  • 9:00am – 9:45am Grade 4 Ballet (Ella W, Millie C and Tavia R)
  • 9:45am – 10:35am Grade 5 Ballet (Harriet K, Callia S, Jessica H and Christabel H)
  • 10:50am – 11:40am Grade 4 Ballet (Hayley C, Gabby Mc, Amelia Mc and Daisy H)
  • 11:40am – 12:15pm Grade 2 Ballet CA (Briar C, Jemma D, Ella L, Evie C and Elora A)
  • 1:15pm – 2:00pm Grade 5 Ballet (Claudia H, Millie C and Andie S)
  • 2:00pm – 2:30pm Grade 4 Ballet CA (Zoe M, Isabella M and Shinlan W)