NZAMD Medal Test Timetable – August 18th, 19th and 20th

Timetables for all three days are futher down the page. Please read all available information so you and your child are aware what to do on the Medal Test day.

Location:

  • Friday August 18th  Papanui Studio – 116 Sawyers Arms Road, Northcote
  • Saturday August 19th  Greenpark Community Hall – 156 Greenpark Road, Lincoln
  • Sunday August 20th Papanui Studio – 116 sawyers Arms Road, Northcote

On the day:

  • Please arrive at least ONE HOUR before your medal test time
  • Students should bring their class uniform with them just in case – please make sure all items are clearly named
  • All hair should be immaculate – please see below how to have hair (unless instructed otherwise by your teacher)
    • Jazz, hip hop and contemporary students to wear a high pony tail
    • Ballet students to have their hair in a bun (please use a bun net!)
    • No whisps please. ensure only bobby pins and bun pins are used
  • No jewellery to be worn – this includes earrings
  • At the Papanui studio
    • Students will get ready in the upstairs studio – only one person per student upstairs please
    • Audience members should arrive 30 minutes beforehand in case we are running early
    • Audience memebers will have to wait quietly outside please
  • At Greenpark hall
    • Students will get ready in the smaller room – only one person per student please
    • Audience members should arrive 30 minutes beforehand in case we are running early
    • Audience memebers will have to wait quietly outside please
  • At the request of NZAMD – NO PHOTOGRAPHY OR VIDEOS to be taken while students are dancing. You are allowed to take these during the medal presentation.

Timetable:

Friday August 18th at the Papanui Studio

  • 9:00am – 9:55am Medal Group A
    • Mykilah O’Sullivan (contemporary) Rio Simpson and Michelle Marshall (jazz) Amelia Palmer (ballet) Lily Demouth (contemporary) Laura Palmer, Isabella Millar, Amelia McNeill, Abby Baxter and Chloe Brown (jazz) Daisy Hopgood and Jaime Preston (jazz) Lucy Barrowclough (jazz) Sarah Wright (jazz) Macy Smith (jazz)
  • 11:00am – 11:50am Medal Group B
    • Mykilah O’Sullivan (ballet) Rio Simpson (contemporary) Amelia Palmer (jazz) Aislin Connor and Alexandria Som (jazz) Lily Demouth (jazz) Emily Mathews (ballet) Chloe Brown and Amelia McNeill (hip hop) Lucy Barrowclough and Sarah Wright (contemporary) Abby Baxter (contemporary)
  • 12:25pm – 1:15pm Medal Group C
    • Mykilah O’Sullivan (jazz) Rio Simpson (ballet) Amelia Palmer and Emily Mathews (contemporary) Aislin Connor and Alexandria Som (contemporary) Lily Demouth (ballet) Isabella Millar and Amelia McNeill (ballet) Daisy Hopgood (ballet) Lucy Barrowclough (ballet) Jemima Pett (jazz)

 

Saturday August 19th at the Greenpark Community Hall

  • 9:00am – 9:55am Medal Group D
    • Lucy Jessep, Laura Gant, Millie Cragg and Carmen Holdaway (ballet) Jessica McMillan (jazz) Enya O’Malley, Georgia Shaw and Rachel Maat (jazz)
    • Grade 4 Ballet Ladbrooks – Rose Carrick, Lucia Elliot, Abbey Liddle, Zoe Maccoll and Elizabeth Wallace
  • 9:55am – 10:35am Medal Group E
    • Carmen Holdaway, Jessica McMillan, Millie Cragg and Laura Gant (contemporary) Meg Gordan, Jesse Williams, Maya Weaver and Madeleine Baugh
  • 10:50am – 11:25am Medal Group F
    • Carmen Holdaway (musical theatre) Georgia Shaw, Rachel Maat (contemporary) and Leah Robinson (jazz)
    • Grade 3 Ballet Ladbrooks – Keira Vercoe, Rohann Hider and Emma Wright
    • Grade 2 Ballet Oaklands – Julie Berry and Jennifer Xu
  • 11:25am – 12:15pm Medal Group G
    • Laura Gant, Lucy Jessep and Millie Cragg (jazz)
    • Junior Jazz Lincoln – Alysa Brown, Marcella Catanach, Silke Frankiln, Lexie Hartley, Ella McClure, Poppy McDonald, Isla Palmer, Rosie Sugrue and Kennedy Wilson
    • Grade 3 Jazz Ladbrooks – MacKenzie Busch, Rose Carrick, Georgia Chapman, Kate Manderson, Alisha Robinson, Breanna Sheat and Keira Vercoe
  • 12:15pm – 1:10pm Medal Group H
    • Carmen Holdaway (jazz) Freya Smith (IB jazz) Jesse Williams and Maya Weaver (jazz)
    • Pre Grade Jazz Ladbrooks – Ella McMillan, Kimberley Allen, Olivia Foung, Rohann Hider, Charlotte Petrie, Isabel Fuller, Piper Hartley, Tayla England and Bethany LePetit
    • Primary Ballet Lincoln – Zoe Hodgman and Olivia Buist
  • 1:55pm – 2:50pm Medal Group I
    • Carmen Holdaway (tap) Katie Ingram (ballet) Jesse Williams and Maya Weaver (contemporary)
    • Grade 2 Jazz Ladbrooks – Hannah Alder, Emily Brickwood, Ella Caldwell, Lily Cave, Emma Clark, Bailey Harris, Phoebe Liddle, Molly Pascoe and Ella Pollard
  • 2:50pm – 3:25pm Medal Group J
    • Grade 1 Ballet Ladbrooks – Oaklands and Lincoln – Abbie Macdonald, Hannah MacDonald, Emera O’Hara, Paige Moreira, Jorja O’Callaghan, Millie Slater, Katie Watts, Erica Yin, Abbey Pincus, Sonia Moore and Isabella Koolman
    • Grade 4 Jazz Ladbrooks – Emma Foung, Freya Smith, Lucia Elliot, Katie Ingram and Emelia Newman

 

Sunday August 20th at the Papanui Studio

  • 9:00am – 9:55am Medal Group K
    • Amie Coombes and Camille Lambert (contemporary) Hollie Lintott (contemporary) Ivy Pham (ballet) Shinlan Wang (ballet)
    • Grade 1 Ballet Papanui – Alexandria Clark, Keira Conyers, Seyara De Silva, Alice Geary, Ashlyn Morrison, Lily Tasker, Sienna Bayliss, Zara Brown and Matisse Foster
  • 9:55am – 10:55am Medal Group L
    • Maia Jefferson (jazz)
    • Pre Grade Jazz Papanui – Molly Bone, Gabby Chapman, Sophie Dixon, Charlie Forrster, Molly McMenamin and Jessica Williams
    • Intermediate 1 Hip Hop Papanui – Niamh Hoare and Shinlan Wang
    • Grade 5 Ballet Papanui – Christabel Hovens, Jessica Hughes, Claudia Hundleby, Jonel Marais, Freya Phillipps and Bridget Kelly
  • 11:10am – 11:55am Medal Group M
    • Maia Jefferson (ballet)
    • Grade 1 Jazz Papanui – Meghan Bates, Sienna Bayliss, Lily Beaumont, Harriet Mallia, Evie Chapman, Honor Hope, Lucy Jackson, Reka Harvey, Maya Rodnyanskiy and Georgia Skinner
    • Grade 3 Ballet Papanui – Charli Buick and Ella Griffin
  • 11:55am – 12:55pm Medal Group N
    • Primary Ballet Papanui – Alex Binnie, Arya Murugesh and Scarlett Gardner
    • Rosette Jazz Sumner – Jemma Barr and Isabella Thelning
    • Junior 3 Hip Hop Papanui – Baxter Robinson-Kennard, Edmund Lumb, Lachlan de Leijer and Amelia McNaughton
    • Intermediate 2 Hip Hop Papanui – Jessica Hughes, Tess Cooke, Shannon Butt, Paige Eder and Sophia Wright
    • Prep Contemporary Ferrymead – Hannah Brookes, Lucy Rule, Annelise Clark and Neave Patterson
    • Junior Contemporary Papanui – Amiee Diderjean
  • 1:40pm – 2:40pm Medal Group O
    • Maia Jefferson (contemporary) Mya Wolfenden (ballet) Jessica Hughes and Camille Lambert (jazz)
    • Grade 2 Ballet Papanui – Ella Linton, Rebekah Lavender and Sarah Luxton
    • Grade 6 Jazz Papanui – Georgia Allfrey and Alessandra Morrison
    • Pre Major Jazz Papanui – Charlotte Eckhardt, Emily Gainsford, Jessica Cotton and Hollie Lintott
  • 2:40pm – 3:35pm Medal Group P
    • Amie Coombes (ballet) Mya Wolfenden (JG jazz)
    • Grade 2 Ballet Sumner – Xanthe Aickin, Sienna Kearney and Scarlett Pilbrow
    • Grade 4 Jazz Sumner – Rosetta Robinson, Georgia Bradley, Lily Tonscia and Sasha Stedman
    • Intermediate Foundation Ballet Sumner – Hannah Brookes, Lucy Rule, Stella Lonsdale-Hope and Monica Fahey
    • Senior Hip Hop Papanui – Molly Bruhns and Hollie Lintott
  • 3:50pm – 4:50pm Medal Group Q
    • Mya Wolfenden (IB jazz)
    • Grade 5 Ballet ferryemad – Andie Schiewe and Sasha Stedman
    • Grade 2 Jazz Papanui – Zoe Platt and Madison Lathan
    • Grade 3 Jazz Papanui – Amelia Kauder, Dana Wardle, Sophia Wright, Shannon Butt, Kaitlin Cogle, Ruby Comfort, Ruby Paynter, Freya Phillips, Ophelia Staniford, Sophie Wroth and Riley Tyson
    • Grade 4 Jazz Papanui – Lileeh Davis, Paige Eder, Olivia Gainsford, Bridgett Kelly and Jonel Marais
    • Prep Contemporary Papanui – Jessica Hughes and Ivy Pham